Home Governance Membership Meetings Publications Awards Standards Units SIGs Contact
: Governance
: ATE's Vision, Mission and Goals (incorporating Strategic Plan)
: Board of Directors
: Association Development Specialists
: Standing Committees
: Commissions, Councils and Task Forces
: Delegate Assembly
: ATE Position Framework
: Past Presidents
: 2017 Election Results
: Resolutions of the Association of Teacher Educators, 2004-2009
: ATE Resolutions 2010-2013
: ATE Resolutions, 2014 forward
: 2018 Election Nominations Sought

Commissions and Task Forces

Website and Social Media Task Force

(2017-2020 - Embry Jenlink Commission)
Chair: Karen Embry Jenlink
Members: Aileen Watts, Billy Dixon, Christie McIntyre, David McCarthy, Emma Savage-Davis, Freddie Bowles, Judy Beck, Minnie Young, Pat Tate, Vince O'Neill, Walt Polka, Robin Hollyfield, Bryan Patton, Karon Radford

Commission on Online Teaching and Learning

(2016-2019 - Lefever Commission)
Chair: Nancy P. Gallavan
Members: Sadie Fox Barocas, Glenda Black, Marie Byrd, Brandon Butler, Sarah Coppersmith, Kathy Evans, Lori Fulton, Terri Gaeddert, Dona Gibson, Rick Gibson, John Hicks, Ashlie Jack, Leona Johnson, Janet Lear, Gayla Lohfink, Pam Matlock, Brie Moretinni, Winnie Namatovu, Joseph Nichols, Heather Oesterreich, Sophia Paljevic, Walt Polka, LeAnn Putney, Amanda Rudolph, Jon Yoshioka, Jennifer Wallace, Jeff Whittingham, Valerie Wright

Commission on Practitioner Researchs

(2016-2019 - Lefever Commission)
Chair: Nancy Dana
Members: Jennifer Jacobs, Angela Hooser, Rachel Wolkenhauer, Bernard Badiali, Stephanie Knight, Tom Dana, Diane Yendol-Hoppey, Elizabeth Currin, Vera Wei Ma, Janine Davis, Randy Wisehart, Brittney Beck, Stephanie Schroeder Schroeder, David Allsop

Commission on Raising the Profile of the Profession: Telling our Stories

(2016-2019 - Lefever Commission)
Chair: Cathy Pearman

Task Force on ATE/NAPDS Collaboration

(2016-2019 - Lefever Task Force)
Co-Chairs: Barbara Purdum-Cassidy and Rebecca Burns
ATE members: Renee Clift, Amanda Marguerite Rudolph, Debi Thomas, Karen Embry Jenlink, Shirley Lefever. NAPDS Members: Donnan Stoicovy, Doug Rogers, Michael Cosenza, Karen Hassell.

Task Force on Field Standards
(2012-2015 - Shelly Task Force, renewed until 2019)
Co-Chairs: David Byrd D. John McIntyre

Members: Rachel Wolkenhauer, Penn State University; Kathryn Will-Dubyak, Montana State; Debbie Barnes, University of Central Arkansas; Seth Parsons, George Mason University

Commission on Methodologies for Evaluating Schools of Education and Alternative Teacher Certification Programs

(2015-2018 - Houser Commission)
Chair: Ann Shelly
Members: Janet Lear, University of Denver; Kim Creasy, University of Northern Colorado; Philip Bernhardt, MSU Denver; Jay Hertzog, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania; Ronald Beebe, University of Huston; Noran Moffett, Fayetteville State University; Cecillia Hernandez, New Mexico State University; Jeff Renfrow, Colorado Christian University; Rebecca Fredrickson, Texas Woman’s University; Jeanne Okrasinski, Eastern Illinois University; Robert McLaughlin; Cheryl Torrez, The University of New Mexico; Ginny Fender, The University of Texas at Tyler

Commission on the Effects of Language on Children’s Conceptual Understanding of Mathematics

(2015-2018 - Houser Commission)
Chair: Trena Wilkerson, Baylor University
Members: Gina Yoder, IUPUI; Regina Mistretta, St. John’s University; Loi Booher, University of Central Arkansas; Patricia Nugent, Bradley University; Justin Adcock, Regis University; Andrea Cayson, Bridgewater State University; Elisabeth Johnston, Plymouth State University

Commission on Social Justice and Access to Equitable Education in our Nation

(2014-2017 - Savage-Davis Commission)
Chair: Beverly Klug
Members: Monica Medina; Alexander Cuenca; Julie Horwitz; Courtney Koestler; Mathew Felton; Natasha Flowers; Simin Cwick; Christine Reyes; Joan L. Whipp; Pat Whitfield

Commission on Social Justice and Access to Equitable Education in the Global Community

(2014-2020 - Savage-Davis Commission)
Co-Chairs: Jane McCarthy and Maxine Cooper
Members: Ye “Jane” He; Jewell Cooper; Ashley Ryan; Aileen Watts; Asa Morberg; Debby Shulsky; Ann Shelly; Linda Quinn; Faye Snodgress; Emily Lin; Lois Paretti; Joseph Nichols; Shahla Fayazpour; Julie Hall; Beverly Klug; Laurie Curtis

Task Force on Resources for Professional Growth in the Digital Age

(2014-2017 - Savage-Davis Task Force)
Co-Chairs: Paul Resta and Bob McLaughlin
Members: David McCarthy, Sandy Brownscombe, Ewa McGrail, Minerva Ladores

Commission on Classroom Teachers as Associated Teacher Educators

(2013-2016 - Gallavan Commission)
Chair: Caroline Crawford
Members: Sylvia Auton, Nancy Bacharach, Tammy Benson, Billi Bromer, Carol Fleres, Nancy P. Gallavan, Sandra Hardy, Lisa Huelskamp, Joan Ickes, Tori Junco, Roberta Kerr, Sylvia Martin, Denise McDonald, Priscilla Petrosky, Tim Sutton, Jennifer Young Wallace

ATE/KDP Task Force

(2013-2016 - Gallavan Task Force)
Chair: Terrell Peace
Members: Tammie Brown, Mary Clement, Donna Cox, Caroline Crawford, Nancy Gallavan, Angela Lupton, Marilyn Nicholas, Paul Paese, Ann Shelly, Faye Snodgrass, Jim Whitman, Elizabeth (Beth) Wilkins

Task Force on Governance

(2012-2015 - Shelly Task Force)
Chair: Jim Alouf

Commission on Transforming Graduate Education
(2012-2015 - Shelly Commission)
Co-Chairs: Shirley Lefever-Davis and Renee Clift

Task Force on Strategic Planning
(2011-2014 - Alouf Task Force)
Task Force Co-Chairs: Debra Thomas, Debbie Barnes
Members: Shirley Lefever-Davis, Paul Paese, Karen Embry-Jenlink and additional members

Commission on Clinically-Based Teacher Preparation
(2011-2014 - Alouf Commission)
Commission Co-Chairs: Julie Rainer Dangel and D. John McIntyre
Members: 
David Byrd, Renee Clift, Ann Coffman, Nancy Fichtman Dana, Jennifer Jacobs, Patrick Jenlink, Patrice LeBlanc, Ryan Flessner, Noran Moffett, Theresa Robinson, Hank Rubin, Pat Tate, Stephen White, Diane Yendol-Hoppey

Commission for Community Colleges and Teacher Education
(2009-2012 - Digby Commission)
Commission Chair: Beryle Baker
Members: Samantha M. Alperin, H. Jurgen Combs, Ella-Mae P. Daniel, Elizabeth D. Dore, Debra Eckerman Pitton, GNA Garcia, John Groves, Patricia Marshall, Joy Moody, Cindi Nicotera, Pennie Olson, Christina Pfister, Stephen Plaskon, Patricia Shoemaker, Genet Simone, Debra J. Thomas, Regina Ryel Thomason

Task Force for Teacher Educator Standards, 2009
(2009-2012 - Digby Commission)
Commission Co-Chairs: Romena Holbert and Gary Wilhite
Members: Barbara Short, Belinda Gimbert, Cari Klecka, Ellen Faith, Frances Van Tassell, Gary L. Willhite, Jane Carol Manner, Karen J. Venditti, Mary Sowder, W. Robert Houston, Robin Haskell McBee, Sheliah Dorton, Susan Arisman, Thomas A. Kessinger

COUNCILS

LEADERSHIP FOUNDATION FOR TEACHER EDUCATION ADVISORY COUNCIL

Cynthia S. Haggard, Chair
David Arneson, Assistant Chair
Angela Case
Billy G. Dixon
John A. Hicks
Reba "Sandy" Hudson
A.J. "Jack" Hytrek
Karen McClusky
Larry Vold

Advisors
Allen Warner

COUNCIL FOR INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION

Leigh Martin, University of Northern Iowa, Co-Chair
Laura Stachowski, Indiana University, Co-Chair

 

Email This Page To A Colleague!

 

Quick Links:
ATE's 2018 Annual Meeting in Las Vegas
Nominations Sought for 2018 Election
KDP's Joint Letter on Teacher Recruitment
Standards for Teacher Educators
Revised Standards for Field Experiences for Teacher Education
Members Only Area
Tribute to Our Sponsors
Professional Opportunities
Join or Renew Your Membership
Publications Marketplace
ATE's Facebook Page
Emerging Scholars
Leadership Academy 
 

 

The Association of Teacher Educators
Mail:
P.O. Box 793
Manassas, VA 20113
Office:
11350 Random Hills Dr., Suite 800
Fairfax, VA 22030
(703) 659-1708
(703) 595-4792 (f)

 Search Now
  Copyright © 2003 Association of Teacher Educators. All Rights Reserved.