Home Governance Membership Meetings Publications Awards Standards Units SIGs Contact
: Awards
: Award Recipients
: Panels & Committees
: Distinguished Membership in ATE
: Distinguished Research in Teacher Education
: Distinguished Clinician in Teacher Education
: Hans Olsen Distinguished Teacher Educator
: Distinguished Dissertation in Teacher Education (DDTE)
: KDP/ATE National Student Teacher/Intern of the Year
: Distinguished Program in Teacher Education
: Sikula Unit Awards
: Stevenson Scholarship
: Stevenson Scholarship Recipients
: Duaine C. Lang Distinguished Mentor Award
: LFTE Leadership Grants
: The Anne Richardson Gayles-Felton Scholarship
: Anne Gayles Felton Scholarship Recipients
: Peggy Wittliff Newcomers Award

Distinguished Member Nominations Sought

Click here for nomination forms and information.

Distinguished Members Of The Association For Student Teaching And The Association

 

Undetermined Dates
       
L.O. Andrews North Dakota    
Edith E. Beechel Colorado    
Helen Marie Cookson Louisiana    
Dwight Curtis Iowa    
Edna Heilbronn Michigan    
William Henry Lawton Rhode Island    
Margaret Lindsay New York    
Alfred C. Moon Iowa    
Curtis Nash Michigan    
Allen D. Patterson Pennsylvania    
Florence Stratemeyer New York    
Edgar M. Tanruther Indiana    
         
1977 Floyd Perry Minnesota E. Brooks Smith Michigan
1978 William A. Bennie Texas    
1979 Bill Fullerton Arizona Beradene Schunk Nebraska
1980 Lois Blair Pennsylvania Hans C. Olsen Texas
1981 James Collins New York Duaine Lang Indiana
1982 Mary Ellen Perkins Georgia James A. Johnson Illinois
1983 Pearlie Dove Georgia    
1984 Marvin Henry Indiana    
1985 Richard Collier New York Allen Warner Texas
1986 Randall Bebb Iowa    
1987 Louise Dieterle Illinois Jane Grubb Nebraska
1988 Robert Alley Kansas    
1989 Robert Roth California Robert Schuck Rhode Island
1990 Peggy Elliott Indiana Richard Ishler South Carolina
1991 Mike Shada Nebraska Robert Wright New Mexico
1992 Billy Dixon Illinois John Williamson Texas
1993 W. Robert Houston Texas Elizabeth Manera Arizona
1994 John Sikula California Ray Sunderland Pennsylvania
1995 Lyle Mottinger Minnesota    
1996 George Clarke North Carolina Linda Tafel Illinois
1997 Leonard Kaplan Michigan Robert J. Stevenson Virginia
1998 Janet Towslee Georgia Robert McNaughton Ohio
1999 John McIntyre Illinois Shirley Robards Oklahoma
2000 B. Keith Eicher Virginia    
2002 Peggy Wittliff North Dakota John Hicks Pennsylvania
2003 James Whiteman Ohio Charlotte Mendoza Colorado
2004 Fanchon Funk Florida     
2005 Alicia Mendoza  Florida     
2006 Sheliah Dorton Indiana    
2007 Ann Gayles-Fenton Florida  Ed Pultorak  Illinois
2008 Thomas Buttery Tennessee    
2009 Frances Van Tassell Texas    
2010 Candace Wells Kansas  Carrie Robinson  New Jersey
2011 Marilyn Nicholas Maryland    
2012 Terry James Arkansas    
2013 Jane McCarthy Nevada    
2014 Karen McClusky Illinois  Shirley DeLucia  Ohio
2015 Ann Shelly Ohio    
2016 Jim Alouf Virginia  Nancy Gallavan  Arkansas

 

Email This Page To A Colleague!

 

Quick Links:
ATE's 2018 Annual Meeting in Las Vegas
Nominations Sought for 2018 Election
KDP's Joint Letter on Teacher Recruitment
Standards for Teacher Educators
Revised Standards for Field Experiences for Teacher Education
Members Only Area
Tribute to Our Sponsors
Professional Opportunities
Join or Renew Your Membership
Publications Marketplace
ATE's Facebook Page
Emerging Scholars
Leadership Academy 
 

 

The Association of Teacher Educators
Mail:
P.O. Box 793
Manassas, VA 20113
Office:
11350 Random Hills Dr., Suite 800
Fairfax, VA 22030
(703) 659-1708
(703) 595-4792 (f)

 Search Now
  Copyright © 2003 Association of Teacher Educators. All Rights Reserved.